Wednesday, June 27, 2007

Last Days at Work

Second to last day at work. Time for pranks.

Keep in mind this is only part of the cubicle...

My manager actually helped me with this one.

And she and I collaborated on this one, too.

Tuesday, June 26, 2007

Green Lake Open Water Swim

Sunday I swam in a 1 mile race accross Green Lake and back. It took 29 minutes and I was 30th out of 52 people. This was my first real open water swimming experience and I have to say it was pretty fun. There was a bald eagle there in the morning to see us off. The wind kicked up pretty good, too, so we got some sweet waves while we were out there. And I got a kick ass t-shirt, which was the main reason why I signed up.

This was the false start. I guess everyone was a little anxious to get going...

Moving Day

Yesterday, the mover guys came and packed up my office. It was nice to be able to just sit back and let someone else do all the work for once - I've moved this office 3 or 4 times. It was also kinda shocking to see my work environment disappear. A little sad, but a little exciting!

Here's my racks before they started.

Behind the racks

Racks cleared out

Got my temporary workstation set up now (so I can make blog entries)

This used to be packed with video tapes

ahhh... nice and clean. much better this way!

Work Party at Grandma's

Saturday we (Mom, Adam, Janae, Amanda, Wes, Lydia, David & Eugene) kicked butt on Grandma's house. I was especially impressed with Gene's bark-hauling abilities. Adam and I were in charge of making a little patio area for the rental house. If you want more pix, you can see Aunt Lydia's blog

Notice the dead grass and dirt behind me...

We had to do part gravel cuz of the septic tank...

Thursday, June 21, 2007

Swimming with Ava

We had a fathers day picnic at Lake Washington, but the only pix I have are of Ava swimming. The water was brisk, but obviously not unbareable. I swam out and back. We had a good time and ate food. Ava absolutely kills me... she's too funny.

Friday, June 15, 2007

It's the Little Things in Life...

I realize that this may be trivial and boring to many of you, but I know that at the same time, there are those out there that get as excited as I do about this kind of stuff.
So I bought some more gear for my bike. The new bike has new stems, which require new pumps - one for at home and one for on the bike. The bike one is pretty sweet, tho... carbon fiber.

Thursday, June 14, 2007

Hey Six Eyes

I've been riding my bike so far with just my regular glasses on, but have recently realized how much unnecessary nose blowing I've been doing on my rides. It's like every 5 minutes, I have to do the old "polish salute" out each side, and I realized it's from the wind making my eyes water. The store-bought perscription goggles and sport glasses are too rich for my blood, so I decided to make my own last night.
So I bought a pair of $20 wrap arounds from REI and grabbed my old ic! berlin glasses that I don't wear any more and proceeded to deconstruct my old specs. This was the point of no return... cutting off the nose peices. You see, the ic! berlin's are a uni-body steel frame.

After the were cut off and smoothed down, I secured the ends and proceeded to just hot glue them right on to the goggles.
They seem pretty sturdy so far and I mounted them up high cuz I'm usually head down and looking up.
I took 'em for a quick ride and they seemed to work well. I think they look cool, too. Kinda Mad Max futuristic... Why didn't I just buy some contacts? That would be too easy.

Friday, June 8, 2007


I've wanted a gas grill for years, so we finally, FINALLY got one. And it's pretty nice too. Broke it in last weekend with a few friends...

This picture actually my first pass at assembling it. I wanted to beat Loren's time (all day) and Jacob's time (6 hours), so I blazed thru it and assembled it in only 1.5 hrs. But it was backwards. So I had to take it appart and re-asseble it the next day. All in all, it took about 2 hours to put together. I don't know why I have to be so competitive about that kind of stuff...

Now that I look at this picture, it looks kinda strange. I swear, it's a purely platonic relationship.
Ben's tofu dogs were the first to go on.

Now time for a little chimney art...

Wednesday, June 6, 2007

Oh Yeah, I have a Camera Phone

It occured to me that I've got all these pix on my phone that I never really look at or do anything with. So here's some random phone pictures.